Infill & Multiplex

Townhouses on Assembled Lots in West Vancouver

Two neighbouring lots, put together, would be allowed almost twice the floor area of the same two lots kept apart, with underground parking free of the calculation. This is the provision in Bylaw 5446 with real money in it, and almost nobody is talking about it.

Talk about an assembly →
Where things stand

Zoning Amendment Bylaw No. 5446 goes to first, second and third reading on 21 September 2026, and then requires Ministry of Transportation and Transit approval before it can be adopted. Everything on this page describes what the bylaw would permit. It is not in force. Read the plain-language explanation of the bylaw →

The provision that changes the arithmetic

Most of the public conversation about Bylaw 5446 has been about whether a homeowner should add a coach house or turn a house into a fourplex. Those are renovation-sized decisions. Buried in the six-unit provisions is something else entirely.

Where two or more lots are assembled for townhouses, the proposed floor area ratio is 1.2, site coverage rises to 50%, and underground parking is excluded from the floor area calculation entirely.

Read that against the four-unit rules everywhere else in the District, where the all-inclusive ratio is 0.65 and no principal dwelling may exceed 0.45. Assembly is not an incremental improvement on those numbers. It is a different building type on a different economic footing.

Floor area on two RS4 lots, kept separate compared with assembled Two bars. Two RS4 lots kept separate allow 950 square metres, about 10,229 square feet, at a floor area ratio of 0.65 each, giving eight homes as two fourplexes. The same two lots assembled allow 1,754 square metres, about 18,884 square feet, at a floor area ratio of 1.2, giving roughly eleven to thirteen townhouses, an increase of about 85 per cent, with underground parking excluded from the calculation. THE SAME LAND, TWO OUTCOMES 10,229 ft² 950 m² of floor area Kept separate two lots, two fourplexes 8 homes FAR 0.65 18,884 ft² 1,754 m² of floor area Assembled one site, one townhouse project 11 to 13 homes FAR 1.2 +85% floor area on the same land Underground parking counts against the 0.65 budget on the left. On the right it is excluded from the calculation entirely.
Two minimum-size RS4 lots. Kept separate they allow 10,229 ft² between them. Assembled they allow 18,884 ft², and the parking stops counting.

Two RS4 lots, worked through

RS4 has a minimum lot area of 731 m², which makes it one of the most common situations in the District and a fair basis for comparison. Take two of them, side by side.

MeasureKept separateAssembledDifference
Site area731 m² + 731 m²1,462 m²same land
Floor area ratio0.65 each1.2+85%
Total floor area950 m² (10,229 ft²)1,754 m² (18,884 ft²)+8,655 ft²
Site coverage35 to 40%50%+10 to 15 points
Underground parkingcounts against floor areaexcludedfree of the budget
Homes8, as two fourplexesroughly 11 to 13 townhouses+3 to 5 homes

Eighteen thousand eight hundred square feet, divided into homes of 1,450 to 1,700 ft², is eleven to thirteen townhouses. That is not a homeowner decision any more. That is a development project, at roughly the contract size we already build at.

The single most valuable line in that table is the last but one. Underground parking normally eats floor area you would rather sell. Here it does not count at all, and in the six-unit zone the District cannot require any on-site parking in the first place. You are free to build the parking the market wants rather than the parking a bylaw demands, and it costs you nothing in saleable area.

Assembling two lots for townhouses in the proposed RG-4 zoneTwo axonometric assemblies of two lots each, with the original lot line shown dashed. On the left, a single row of six townhomes with a 6.0 metre rear yard setback. On the right, two rows of six townhomes each, where the rear setback drops to 2.44 metres when the site has a lane. A callout notes that an assembly needs a minimum of two lots and gets a floor area ratio of 1.2 with 50 percent site coverage, that underground parking does not count against the floor area ratio, and that two assembled RS4 lots is roughly 18,900 square feet of townhouse.ASSEMBLING TWO LOTS FOR TOWNHOUSESOne row of townhomestwo lots combined, rear setback 6.0 m for a single buildingTwo rows of townhomestwo lots combined, rear setback drops to 2.44 m with a laneWHAT THE ASSEMBLY UNLOCKS— Minimum two lots, FAR 1.2, site coverage 50%— Underground parking does not count against FAR— Two assembled RS4 lots is roughly 18,900 ft² of townhouse
How the homes sit once the lots are one site. A single row keeps a 6.0 m rear yard; two rows with a lane behind can come within 2.44 m.

Where this applies

The assembly provision sits inside the six-unit framework, so the map that matters is the proposed Ground-Oriented Dwelling 4 zone. That covers lots within 400 m of frequent transit, running broadly along Marine Drive out to about 25th Street, drawn to the nearest lane rather than the raw radius so blocks are not cut in half. It is 1,133 parcels, currently RS3, RS4, RS5, RS9, RD1 and RD3.

That strip is where assembly maths works and where it is worth knowing which pairs of lots are in the same hands, which have a lane behind them, and which are flat enough to make an underground level affordable. Rear yards depend on the layout: a single row of townhouses keeps a 6.0 m rear yard, while two rows with a lane behind can come within 2.44 m.

Outside that strip the four-unit rules apply and the arithmetic on this page does not. If you are looking at a lot away from Marine Drive, the multiplex page is the relevant one, or run the free density check on the address.

What an assembly actually involves

The zoning is the easy half. The hard half is that two titles have to become one project, and that is a negotiation between people who may have been neighbours for thirty years.

  • One owner buys the other. Cleanest to execute, slowest to agree, and the most capital up front.
  • Both owners go in together. A joint venture where each contributes land rather than cash. It preserves capital and it needs a real agreement, because the two lots are rarely worth the same and the split has to reflect that.
  • An option or a conditional purchase. A developer ties up both lots subject to rezoning, feasibility and financing, and walks if the numbers fail. This is the structure most small assemblies actually use.
  • A land assembly listing. Two or more owners list together through one agent, which usually attracts a better price than either would achieve alone.

Whichever route, the same things have to be checked before anyone commits: what sits on title, easements and rights of way, statutory building schemes, existing covenants, any heritage designation, and whether the mortgages on both properties can be discharged on the same timeline. That is your lawyer's work and your accountant's work, not ours. What we can tell you early, and what usually decides whether the deal is worth pursuing, is what the two lots would physically build and what that would cost.

What West Vancouver does to a project this size

A twelve-home townhouse project on Marine Drive is not a Vancouver townhouse project with a different postcode. The site conditions here are the whole story, and at this scale they compound.

  • Slope. Most of the District falls away from the road. Across two combined lots that fall is larger, and it drives retaining, foundation depth and whether an underground level is affordable or ruinous.
  • Geotechnical. Standard here, not exceptional. It shapes the excavation before anything gets drawn.
  • Lanes. Many blocks do not have one. A lane is the difference between a 2.44 m rear yard with two rows of homes and a 6.0 m rear yard with one, which is the difference between twelve homes and nine.
  • Trees. The tree bylaw governs removal and replacement, and mature trees frequently decide where buildings can physically sit. Vegetated permeable surface and planting requirements would apply to new development.
  • Wildfire development permit area. Roughly half the District's land sits within about 100 m of undisturbed forest. Where it applies the permit must be approved before a building permit application, which adds weeks and requires a hazard assessment, an arborist report, a survey, exterior material drawings and a fire-resistant landscape plan.
  • Servicing. Water, sewer and electrical service sized for two houses from the 1960s will not carry twelve homes. Upgrading is routinely underestimated and occasionally decides the project.
  • Step code. Every new unit meets current energy and carbon requirements.
  • Heritage. Lower Caulfeild remains a heritage conservation area.

None of this makes assembly a bad idea. It means the feasibility work has to happen on the real site, early, before anyone signs anything. Two lots that look identical from the street can differ by a million dollars once you have looked underneath them.

What it costs to build

Our construction cost for new multi-unit work in West Vancouver currently runs $450 to $650 per square foot, driven by access, lot terrain, finishes and how the design is broken into buildings.

On the worked example above, 18,884 ft² of townhouse is roughly $8.5M to $12.3M of construction, or about $710,000 to $1.02M per home at twelve homes. Assembly usually lands nearer the lower half of the per-square-foot range than a coach house does, because you are building one continuous form instead of scattered small buildings, and the envelope and foundation are shared.

The exception is the underground. Parking is free of the floor area budget, but it is not free. On a sloped site an underground level is one of the largest single line items in the whole project, and whether to build one at all is a real decision here rather than a bylaw requirement.

The range covers construction. It does not include land, District fees and development cost charges, design and consultants, geotechnical and arborist reports, survey, marketing, financing or landscaping. It is a planning range for deciding whether to keep going. The number we stand behind is the fixed price we give once the site is understood and the design is complete.

How we work on an assembly

  1. Feasibility on the pair. Both lots together: zone, combined area, what 1.2 gives you, how many homes that is at a sensible unit size, whether there is a lane, how the slope runs, which development permit areas apply, and what is on both titles.
  2. A number, early. A construction range and a permit timeline before drawings, so you can decide whether the deal is worth negotiating before anyone spends money on design.
  3. Massing you can show people. Enough form to take to the other owner, to a lender, or to the District, without committing to a full design.
  4. Design and approvals. Drawings, the reports the District needs, and the submission, coordinated with your consultants or ours.
  5. Fixed price and build. Priced from a complete design, with performance bonding available on projects of this size, $5M general liability, WorkSafeBC coverage and a written workmanship warranty.

Seventeen years in West Vancouver means we already know which blocks have lanes, where the rock starts, which streets have servicing that will need work, and how long the District actually takes. On an assembly, that knowledge is worth more at the feasibility stage than at any other point in the project.

Lot assembly and townhouses: common questions

How many lots do you need to assemble?

Two or more. The proposed provision applies where two or more lots are assembled for townhouses, so a pair is enough to reach the 1.2 floor area ratio and 50% site coverage. Three or four lots change the economics again, because the frontage lets you plan around a shared access rather than fitting a project into a single driveway.

How much more can you build by assembling?

On two minimum-size RS4 lots, about 85% more floor area. Kept separate at 0.65 each, the two lots allow 950 m² (10,229 ft²) in total. Assembled at 1.2, they allow 1,754 m² (18,884 ft²), and underground parking no longer counts against that figure. In homes, that is roughly eight against eleven to thirteen.

Where in West Vancouver does this apply?

The assembly provision sits within the proposed six-unit Ground-Oriented Dwelling 4 zone, which covers 1,133 parcels within 400 m of frequent transit, running broadly along Marine Drive out to about 25th Street. Outside that area the four-unit rules apply and the floor area ratio stays at 0.65.

Do we have to provide parking?

No. In the six-unit zone the Province prohibits municipalities from requiring on-site parking for small-scale multi-unit housing. You may still choose to build it, and if you build it underground it is excluded from the floor area calculation entirely. That makes parking a market decision rather than a zoning one.

What does a townhouse assembly cost to build in West Vancouver?

Our construction cost for new multi-unit work in West Vancouver currently runs $450 to $650 per square foot. On 18,884 ft² that is roughly $8.5M to $12.3M, or about $710,000 to $1.02M per home at twelve homes. It excludes land, District fees and development cost charges, consultants, financing and landscaping, and an underground level is a significant separate cost on a sloped site.

Will there be a public hearing?

Not on the bylaw itself. Where a zoning bylaw is required to comply with the provincial small-scale multi-unit housing rules, the Local Government Act prohibits a public hearing on it. Individual projects still go through the District's normal permit process, including any development permits that apply to the site.

Can the townhouses be sold individually?

Under the proposal, yes. Every dwelling on a lot except a secondary suite may be stratified or rented, at the owner's choice. That is what makes an assembly a saleable product rather than a rental holding, and it is the reason the provision matters commercially.

Is Bylaw 5446 in force?

Not yet. Council is scheduled to give it first, second and third reading on 21 September 2026. Three readings are not adoption. The bylaw also requires approval from the Ministry of Transportation and Transit before it can be adopted, so the timing of anything described here depends on that step as well.

Start with the two lots, not the drawings

Send us both addresses. We will confirm the zone, work out what 1.2 actually gives you on those two parcels, check the lane, the slope and the permit areas, and give you a construction range and a timeline before anyone negotiates anything.

Talk about an assembly →    Free Density Check →

Sources and status. Zoning provisions are from the District of West Vancouver council report of 20 July 2026 on proposed Zoning Amendment Bylaw No. 5446 and its Appendix A working approach. The bylaw is proposed, has not been adopted, and may be amended. Diagrams are Eurohouse Construction's own illustrations, simplified for explanation. Floor area and unit counts on this page are arithmetic on the proposed ratios, not an approved scheme for any specific property. This page is general information, not planning, legal, tax or design advice. Confirm current requirements with District of West Vancouver planning at 604-925-7040 or SSMUH@westvancouver.ca. Last updated 1 September 2026.

Primary sources